When do courts allow a trust to be pierced as an alter ego?
[…] Such an assignment which does not transfer management rights only “entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned.” § 608.432(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008).

Section 608.433—which is headed “Right of assignee to become member”—reiterates that an assignee does not necessarily obtain the status of member. Section 608.433(1) states: “Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement, an assignee of a limited liability company interest may become a member only if all members other than the member assigning the interest consent.” Section 608.433(4) sets forth the provision— mentioned in the certified question—which authorizes the charging order remedy for a judgment creditor of a member: