When do courts allow a trust to be pierced as an alter ego?
[…] North Carolina General Statutes § 57C-5- 03, however, provides that with respect to a judgment debtor’s membership interest in a limited liability company, a trial court “may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.” N.C.G.S. § 57C-5-03 (2001). This “charge” entitles the judgment creditor “to receive . . . the distributions and allocations to which the [judgment debtor] would be entitled.” N.C.G.S. § 57C-5-02 (2001). The “charge” “does not dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the [judgment creditor] to become or exercise any rights of a member.” Id.