In re Knight
[…] It is true that pension funds receive substantial protection from creditors under state law. Cf. Pauk v. Pauk, 648 N.Y.S.2d 134, 135 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 1996); 31 Am. Jur. 2d Exemptions sec. 198 (2009). There is little impediment, however, to the immediate collection of pension funds by the IRS. The IRS has broad powers to access a taxpayer’s assets notwithstanding protections available for pension funds under state law. See 26 U.S.C. sec. 6334(a),(c) (1992) (noting that “[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States . . . no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a),” which does not exempt retirement accounts like Evseroff’s). Moreover, “[s]tate law define[s] the nature of the taxpayer’s interest in the property, but the state-law consequences of that definition are of no concern to the operation of the federal tax law.” United States v.