In re Knight
[…] In this regard, the charging order provision in the LLC Act stands in stark contrast to the charging order provisions in both the Florida Revised Uniform Partnership Act, §§ 620.81001-.9902, Fla. Stat. (2008), and the Florida Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, §§ 620.1101-.2205, Fla. Stat. (2008). Although the core language of the charging order provisions in each of the three statutes is strikingly similar, the absence of an exclusive remedy provision sets the LLC Act apart from the other two statutes. With respect to partnership interests, the charging order remedy is established in section 620.8504, which states that it “provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or partner‘s transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor‘s transferable interest in the partnership.” § 620.8504(5), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added).