In re Knight
[…] See §§ 608.433(4), 620.153, Fla. Stat. (2008). The Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2001 significantly changed this provision by explicitly allowing execution upon a judgment debtor‘s partnership interest. See Schurig & Jetel, supra, at 58. However, the Florida Partnership Act provides that a charging order is the exclusive remedy for judgment creditors. See § 620.8504(5), Fla. Stat. (2008) (stating the charging order provision provides the “exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or partner‘s transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor‘s transferable interest in the partnership”). In the context of partnership interests, Florida courts have also determined that a charging order is the exclusive remedy for judgment creditors based on the straightforward language of the statute. See Givens v.