In re Knight
[…] The terms “membership interest,” “member‘s interest,” and “interest” are defined as “a member‘s share of the profits and losses of the limited liability company, the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company‘s assets, voting rights, management rights, or any other rights under this chapter or the articles of organization or operating agreement.” § 608.402(23), Fla. Stat. (2008). Section 608.431 provides that “[a]n interest of a member in a limited liability company is personal property.”

Section 608.432 contains provisions governing the “[a]ssignment of member‘s interest.” Under section 608.432(1), “[a] limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement.” An assignee, however, has “no right to participate in the management of the business and affairs” of the LLC “except as provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement” and upon obtaining “approval of all of the members of the limited liability company other than the member assigning a limited liability company interest” or upon “[c]ompliance with any procedure provided for in