Best Asset Protection Trust isnt an Asset Protection Trust
[…] Pecan Valley Ranch, Inc., 831 S.W.2d 372, 378 (Tex.App.–San Antonio 1992, writ denied) (“In Texas, a settlor cannot create a spendthrift trust for his own benefit and have the trust insulated from the rights of creditors.”); Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 112.035(d) (“If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.”) 10 Glass v. Carpenter, 330 S.W.2d 530, 533 (Tex.Civ.App.–San Antonio 1959, writ ref’d n.r.e.) 11 Moody, 837 F.2d at 723 12 Hines v.